CASE NO. 95-379-RD
[…] The legislature could have provided broader authority. For example, the tax code provides a revenue administrative law judge with specific authority to impose just the sanctions ASEA and PSEA seek in this case. AS 43.05.460.

In contrast to a broad grant of authority such as that provided to the administrative law judge in tax cases, AS 23.40.160(d) grants this Agency only the authority to seek enforcement in superior court. This authority resembles the grant of authority to the National Labor Relations Board in the Labor Management Relations Act, § 11, 29 U.S.C. § 161(1) (West 1997), which states in part:

The Board . . . shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceeding or investigation requested in such application. Within five days after the service of a subpoena on any person requiring the production of any evidence in his possession or under his control, such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question . . . .

Enforcement is through proceedings in federal district court. LMRA, § 11, 29 U.S.C.§ 161(2) provides for application to the court "in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person." Courts have found this provision the exclusive remedy for the enforcement of a board subpoena. In one case a reviewing court reversed an NLRB administrative law judge’s imposition of sanctions against a party who had not complied with a subpoena.