CASE NOS. 95-422-UC; 95-423-UC; and 95-424-UC (Consol.)
[…] Similarly, we have determined that authority to act or effectively recommend action in at least one of three important supervisory functions, employing, discipline, or grievance adjudication, is necessary for an employee to be a supervisor under the regulation. The factors that ASEA suggests are most important, wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment, are mandatory subjects of bargaining, which are controlled by contract. Alaska Public Employees Ass'n v. State, 831 P.2d 1245, 1248 (Alaska 1992). AS 23.40.070(2) provides in part that the State must "negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." Thus, the employee will work the hours and receive the wages and benefits that are included in the bargaining agreement that governs the unit in which the employee's position is located. Exh.