CASE NOS. 95-422-UC; 95-423-UC; and 95-424-UC (Consol.)
[…] See discussion infra, subsections C.5.b. & c. and 6.a. & b.

Thus, the regulation is consistent with the statute. The Agency did not exceed the statutory authority granted by the legislature in adopting 8 AAC 97.090(a)(1), based on the discretion and the duty the legislature conferred on the Agency in AS 23.40.090 and the rule making authority granted in AS 23.40.380 and AS 23.40.170. We conclude that the regulation satisfies the first part of the test in Whaley. 8 AAC 97.090(a)(1) was adopted pursuant to statutory authority.

b. Is 8 AAC 97.090(a)(1) unreasonable?

AS 44.62.030 provides in part that "a regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless ... reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute." 8 AAC 97.090(a)(1) is reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of AS 23.40.090 due to characteristics that distinguish the State from other public employers subject to PERA. For example, the State employs the largest workforce, has the greatest number of employment locations, and